Reflections District Winners – 2011/2012

District 1

Literature
Justice Hardy, D.H. Conley High School, Greenville
Jonay Sutton, Eastern Elementary School, Greenville

Visual Arts
Jasmine Cairus, D.H. Conley High School, Greenville
Aj Carroll, D.H. Conley High School, Greenville
Ashton Kanniard, D.H. Conley High School, Greenville
Angela Mayancsik, D.H. Conley High School, Greenville
Conner Mills, Wintergreen Intermediate School, Greenville
Benjamin Ulffers, D.H. Conley High School, Greenville

District 2

Dance
Alyssa Gagnon, Ogden Elementary, Wilmington
Quinn Gonzalez, Parsley Elementary, Wilmington

Film
Jessie Robertson, Myrtle Grove Middle, Wilmington

Literature
Cooper Bostick, John Codington Elem. School, Wilmington
Tietjen Brighton, Parsley Elementary School, Wilmington
Owen Deen, John J. Blair Elem. School, Wilmington
Christine McDow, Emma Trask Middle School, Wilmington
Samuel Schmidt, Roland-Grise Middle School, Wilmington
Katlyn Trusler, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington

Music
Dean Centa, Hubert A Eaton Elementary, Wilmington
Jennifer Centa, Hubert A Eaton Elementary, Wilmington
Macon McMillan, Winter Park Elementary, Wilmington
Jasmine Wang, Myrtle Grove Middle, Wilmington

Photography
Colton Casto, Williston Middle School, Wilmington
Kenna Casto, Williston Middle School, Wilmington
James Speight IV, Bradley Creek Elem. School, Wilmington

Visual Arts
Kevanni Daniels, Winter Park Model Elem. School, Wilmington
Alexandria Davis, Emsley Laney High School, Wilmington
Nathan Kinsey, Murray Middle School, Wilmington
Lauren Sauers, Emsley Laney High School, Wilmington
Hyla Zouzias, Roland-Grise Middle School, Wilmington

District 3

Dance
Morgan Clark, Enloe High, Raleigh
Rachel Delauder, Hillside High, Durham
Romell Harris, Hillside High, Durham
Matilda Spoor, Underwood Elementary, Raleigh
Chelsea Townsend, Hillside High, Durham
Grace White, Holly Grove Middle, Holly Springs

Film
Miles Clinton, Willow Springs Elementary, Fuquay Varina
Canyon Dell’Omo, Panther Creek High, Cary
Ariana Lipton, Swift Creek Elementary, Cary
Adityasai Pakki, Martin Middle, Cary

Literature
Elise Dixon, Panther Creek High, Cary
Bonnie Elingburg, Martin Middle School, Raleigh
Ryan Lloyd, Underwood GT Elem. School, Raleigh
Suzanna Murawski, J.Y. Joyner Elem. School , Raleigh

Music
Max Alexander, Washington Elementary, Cary
Cameron Cokas, Wakefield Middle, Raleigh
Sabrina Liu, Alston Ridge Elementary, Cary
Chris Sefton, Panther Creek High, Cary

Photography
Summer Barnes, Parkwood Elementary, Jacksonville
Phoenix Williams, Holly Ridge Middle School, Holly Springs

Visual Arts
Brookelyn Jenks, Heritage Elementary School, Wake Forest
Mary Kenedy, Penny Road Elementary School, Cary
Alexa Poulton, Panther Creek High, Cary
Paula Torre, Mills Park Middle School, Cary

District 4

Music
Elizabeth Horwath, Sandhills Farm Life Elementary, Pinehurst

Visual Arts
Aubriana Bishop, Sandhills Farm Life Elem. Sch, Carthage
Madison Bryant, Sandhills Farm Life Elem. Sch, Carthage

District 5

Dance
Rachel Dean, Calebs Creek Elementary, Kernersville
Talie Patalano, Southeast Middle, Liberty
Sarah Richardson, Northern Guilford High, Summerfield

Film
Aymber Gibson, Middle College @ GTCC High Point, Jamestown
Lauren Hale, Jefferson Middle, Pfafftown
Davis Latham, Clemmons Elementary, Clemmons
Amber Williams, Nathanael Green Elementary, Julian

Literature
Sarah Henshaw, Hanes Magnet School, Winston-Salem
Elizabeth Kuhlman, Morris Grove Elementary, Chapel Hill
Bridget Marshall, Vienna Elementary School, Pfafftown
Sara Meredith-Andrews, Carrboro Elementary School, Carrboro
Joseph Roy, Altamahaw Ossipee Elem. School, Elon
Elizabeth Wallace, R.J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem

Music
O’Neil Crouch, Jefferson Middle, Winston-Salem
Nicholas Share, Reagan High, Winston-Salem

Photography
Kristine Guhne, Weaver Education Center, Greensboro
Sarah Heckel, Morris Grove Elementary, Chapel Hill
Meredith Paige, West Forsyth High School, Clemmons

Visual Arts
Adrian Dominic Aquino, Ephesus Road Elementary School, Chapel Hill
Ian Gennari, Sherwood Forest Elem. School, Winston-Salem
Benjamin Mowers, East Forsyth Senior High, Kernersville
Caroline Reed, Mt. Tabor High School, Winston-Salem
Thomas Roberts, Morris Grove Elementary, Chapel Hill
Abigail Stevens, The Academy at Lincoln, Greensboro

District 6

Literature
Karli Brtalik, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Rachel Cowley, Willam A. Hough High School, Cornelius
Anna Kuntz, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Anna Majni, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Ananya Penugonda, Polo Ridge Elementary, Charlotte
Olivia Yang, Providence Spring Elem. School, Charlotte

Music
Taegan Anderson, Providence Spring PTA, Charlotte
Christian Hammond, Bradley Middle, Huntersville
Anna Osment, Myers Park High, Charlotte

Photography
Benjamin Cargnel, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Grace Lane, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Meredith Morgan, Polo Ridge Elementary, Charlotte

Visual Arts
Garrell Jacob, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Grant Matheny, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Nicole Matheny, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Emily Morgan, Alex. Graham Middle School, Charlotte
Beijul Shah, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Olivia Yang, Providence Spring Elem. School, Charlotte

District 7

Dance
Eleanor Eichman, Jenkins Elementary, Hickory

Film
Ashlee Files, Woodleaf Elementary, Salisbury

Literature
Zainab Bhatti, Northview Middle School, Hickory
Mallorie Dufour, Grandview Middle School, Hickory
Lillian Huckabee, Hickory High School, Hickory
Claire Hutto, Oakwood Elementary School, Hickory
Madison Jackson, Southeast Middle School, Salisbury
Michael Tate Webber, Viewmont Elementary School, Hickory

Music
Leah Knowles, Viewmount Elementary, Hickory
Emma Salyards, Jenkins Elementary, Hickory

Photography
Haley Huckabee, Hickory High School, Hickory
Carley Land, W.M. Jenkins Elem. School, Hickory
Alex Weaver, W.M. Jenkins Elem. School, Hickory

Visual Arts
Olivia Belcher, Grandview Middle School, Hickory
Cameron Blake, Hickory High School, Hickory
Katie Mathewson, Hickory High School, Hickory
Morgan Myles, Hickory High School, Hickory
Rachel Register, Oakwood Elementary School, Hickory
Derek Ruiz, Viewmont Elementary School, Hickory
Hannah Starnes, Grandview Middle School, Hickory
Lauran Surratt, Viewmont Elementary School, Hickory

District 8

Visual Arts
Sophie Nelson, Fairview Elementary School, Fairview
James Wallace, Fairview Elementary School, Fairview