Reflections State Winners – 2011/2012

Dance

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Matilda Spoor, Underwood Elementary PTA, Raleigh
2nd Place: Eleanor Eichman, Jenkins Elementary PTA, Hickory
3rd Place: Alyssa Gagnon, Ogden Elementary PTA, Wilmington

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Rachel Dean, Caleb’s Creek Elementary PTA, Kernersville
2nd Place: Quinn Gonzalez, Parsley Elementary PTA, Wilmington

Middle
1st Place: Grace White, Holly Grove Middle PTA, Holly Springs
2nd Place: Talie Patalano, Southeast Middle Middle PTSA, Greensboro

Senior
1st Place: Sarah Richardson, Northern Guilford High PTSA, Greensboro
2nd Place: Chelsea Townsend, Hillside High PTSA, Durham
3rd Place: Rachel Delauder, Hillside High PTSA, Durham

Film

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Miles Clinton, Willow Springs Elementary PTA, Willow Springs

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Ariana Lipton, Swift Creek Elementary PTA, Raleigh
2nd Place: Davis Latham, Clemmons Elementary PTA, Clemmons
3rd Place: Amber Williams, Nathanael Green Elementary PTA, Liberty

Middle
1st Place: Lauren Hale, Jefferson Middle PTA, Winston-Salem
2nd Place: Adityasai Pakki, Martin Middle PTA, Raleigh
3rd Place: Jessie Robertson, Myrtle Grove Middle PTSA, Wilmington

Senior
1st Place: Canyon Dell’Omo, Panther Creek High PTSA, Cary
2nd Place: Aymber Gibson, The Middle College @ GTCC High Point PTSA, High Point

Literature

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Olivia Yang, Providence Spring Elementary PTA, Charlotte
2nd Place: Sara Meredith-Andrews, Carrboro Elementary PTA, Carrboro
3rd Place: Cooper Bostick, Codington Elementary PTA, Wilmington

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Elizabeth Kuhlman, Morris Grove Elementary PTA, Chapel Hill
2nd Place: Claire Hutto, Oakwood Elementary PTA, Hickory
3rd Place: Suzanna Murawski, Joyner Elementary PTA, Raleigh

Middle
1st Place: Samuel Schmidt, Roland-Grise Middle PTA, Wilmington
2nd Place: Mallorie Dufour, Grandview Middle PTA, Hickory
3rd Place: Christine McDow, Trask Middle PTA, Wilmington

Senior
1st Place: Elizabeth Wallace, R.J. Reynolds High PTSA, Winston-Salem
2nd Place: Rachel Cowley, Hough High PTSA, Cornelius
3rd Place: Lillian Huckabee, Hickory High PTA, Hickory

Music

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Jennifer Centa, Eaton Elementary PTA, Wilmington
2nd Place: Max Alexander, Washington Elementary PTA, Raleigh
3rd Place: Taegan Anderson, Providence Spring Elementary PTA, Charlotte

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Dean Centa, Eaton Elementary PTA, Wilmington
2nd Place: Macon McMillan, Winter Park Elementary PTA, Wilmington
3rd Place: Emma Salyards, Jenkins Elementary PTA, Hickory

Middle
1st Place: O’Neil Crouch, Jefferson Middle PTA, Winston-Salem
2nd Place: Cameron Cokas, Wakefield Middle PTSA, Raleigh
3rd Place: Jasmine Wang, Myrtle Grove Middle PTSA, Wilmington

Senior
1st Place: Nicholas Share, Reagan High PTSA, Pfafftown
2nd Place: Anna Osment, Myers Park High PTSA, Charlotte
3rd Place: Chris Sefton, Panther Creek High PTSA, Cary

Photography

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Carley Land, Jenkins Elementary PTA, Hickory
2nd Place: James Speight IV, Bradley Creek Elementary PTA, Wilmington
3rd Place: Summer Barnes, Parkwood Elementary PTA, Durham

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Sarah Heckel, Morris Grove Elementary PTA, Chapel Hill
2nd Place: Benjamin Cargnel, Rea View Elementary PTA, Waxhaw
3rd Place: Alex Weaver, Jenkins Elementary PTA, Hickory

Middle
1st Place: Kenna Casto, Williston Middle PTA, Wilmington
2nd Place: Phoenix Williams, Holly Ridge Middle PTA, Holly Springs
3rd Place: Colton Casto, Williston Middle PTA, Wilmington

Senior
1st Place: Meredith Paige, West Forsyth High PTSA, Clemmons
2nd Place: Haley Huckabee, Hickory High PTA, Hickory
3rd Place: Kristine Juhne, Weaver Academy PTSA, Greensboro

Visual Arts

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Olivia Yang, Providence Spring Elementary PTA, Charlotte
2nd Place: Derek Ruiz, Viewmont Elementary PTA, Hickory
3rd Place: Madison Bryant, Sandhills Farmlife Elementary PTA, Carthage

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Adrian Dominic Aquino, Ephesus Road Elementary PTA, Chapel Hill
2nd Place: Kevanni Daniels, Winter Park Elementary PTA, Wilmington
3rd Place: Beijul Shah, Rea View Elementary PTA, Waxhaw

Middle
1st Place: Hanna Starnes, Grandview Middle PTA, Hickory
2nd Place: Hyla Zouzias, Roland-Grise Middle PTA, Wilmington
3rd Place: Emily Morgan, Alexander Graham Middle PTA, Charlotte

Senior
1st Place: Benjamin Mowers, East Forsyth High PTSA, Kernersville
2nd Place: Caroline Reed, Mt. Tabor High PTSA, Winston-Salem
3rd Place: Lauren Sauers, Laney High PTSA, Wilmington