2015-2016 Reflections State-Level Winners

“Let Your Imagination Fly”

NCPTA applauds students and PTA families across the state for participating in PTA Reflections, a national arts recognition program that encourages students to explore their talents and express themselves. First-place winners will move on to the National PTA competition.


NCPTA Reflections Celebration

NCPTA hosted a Reflections Celebration for state-level winners in first, second and third place. Special Artists and Theme Search winners were also recognized at the event. View photos from the 2016 Reflections Celebration.

Saturday, April 16, 2016
1:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Martin Middle School Auditorium
Raleigh, NC

View the 2015-16 Reflections Gallery!

Nine NC Students Win National PTA Reflections Awards


Special Artist Winners

Outstanding Interpretation
Tania Marche-Dominguez, West Forsyth High, Clemmons

Awards of Merit
Alyse Cain, West Forsyth High, Clemmons
Madeline Connor, Durant Road Elementary, Raleigh
Chinno Ingram Jr., West Forsyth High, Clemmons
Raymondre Mayweather, Athens Drive High, Raleigh
Maxx Qualter, River Bend Elementary, Raleigh


Dance Choreography Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Elizabeth Seamster, Aldert Root Elementary, Raleigh
2nd Place: June Guggenheimer, Bradley Creek Elementary, Wilmington
3rd Place: Emaline Ward, Mountain Island Lake Academy, Charlotte

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Katherine Player, Wrightsville Beach Elementary, Wrightsville Beach
2nd Place: Jane Long, Underwood GT Elementary, Raleigh
3rd Place: Levi Cole, Carrboro Elementary, Carrboro

Middle
1st Place: Mary Budo, Martin Middle, Raleigh
2nd Place: Karsen Gresham, Bradley Middle, Huntersville
3rd Place: Emma Hutchinson, Myrtle Grove Middle, Wilmington

Senior
1st Place: Ashley Pridgeon, South Mecklenburg High, Charlotte
2nd Place: Keaveny Hewitt, Enloe High, Raleigh
3rd Place: Mary Beth Bumgarner, Northern Guilford High, Greensboro


Film Production Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Grayson Flores, Carpenter Elementary, Cary
2nd Place: Anirudh Sengupta, Polo Ridge Elementary, Charlotte
3rd Place: Natalie Cruz, Alston Ridge Elementary, Cary

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Rory O’Neill, Southwest Elementary, Clemmons
2nd Place: Makena Cranor, General Greene Elementary, Greensboro
3rd Place: Belle Nabors, Ballantyne Elementary, Charlotte

Middle
1st Place: Taegan Anderson, Bradley Middle, Huntersville
2nd Place: Abigail Lapp, Holly Grove Middle, Holly Springs
3rd Place: Michael Dell’Arena, East Forsyth Middle, Kernersville

Senior
1st Place: Elliott Schultz, Olympic METS, Charlotte
2nd Place: Sara Abushakra, Middle Creek High, Apex
3rd Place: Abby Wuenschel Welch, Carrboro High, Carrboro


Literature Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Valen Moore, Morris Grove Elementary, Chapel Hill
2nd Place: Giahanna Haynes, Glendale Acres C&FL Academy, Fayetteville
3rd Place: Quinn Nova Clark, Grand Oak Elementary , Huntersville

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Joshua Peters, Kitty Hawk Elementary, Kitty Hawk
2nd Place: Tucker Samuelian, Ashley Elementary, Fayetteville
3rd Place: Gabriel Irving, Jesse Wharton Elementary, Greensboro

Middle
1st Place: Susan Benbow, Aycock Middle, Greensboro
2nd Place: Avanti Panajkar, Martin Middle, Raleigh
3rd Place: Angelina Monroe, Aycock Middle, Greensboro

Senior
1st Place: Isha Vaish, Panther Creek High, Cary
2nd Place: Mina Yakubu, New Hanover High, Wilmington
3rd Place: Kara Bringewatt, William A. Hough High, Cornelius


Music Composition Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Elika Harsh, Farmington Woods Elementary, Cary
2nd Place: Sienna Smith, Morris Grove Elementary, Chapel Hill

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Gabriel Irving, Jesse Wharton Elementary, Greensboro
2nd Place: Ori Moore, Morris Grove Elementary, Chapel Hill
3rd Place: Neha Parthasarathy, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte

Middle
1st Place: Madeleine Hong, Bradley Middle, Huntersville
2nd Place: Chase Bonin, Lufkin Rd. Yr-Rd Middle, Apex
3rd Place: Jessica Shafer, Northern Guilford Middle, Greensboro

Senior
1st Place: Dylan Mole, Cary Senior High, Cary
2nd Place: Jeremiah Kamtman, R.J. Reynolds High, Winston-Salem
3rd Place: Zachary Bonds, Wilmington Early College High, Castle Hayne


Photography Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Caleb Cooper, Grand Oak Elementary , Huntersville
2nd Place: Leah Hunt, Providence Spring Elementary, Charlotte
3rd Place: Haroon Zafiruddin, Washington GT Elementary, Raleigh

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Brynn Arné, John J. Blair Elementary, Wilmington
2nd Place: Kylie Nerell, New Town Elementary, Waxhaw
3rd Place: Elliott Boyland, Sternberger Elementary, Greensboro

Middle
1st Place: Mallory Justis, Carmel Middle, Charlotte
2nd Place: Mac Barrett, Thomas Jefferson Middle, Winston-Salem
3rd Place: Ava Shick, Paisley IB Magnet, Winston-Salem

Senior
1st Place: Hannah Harris, R.J. Reynolds High, Winston-Salem
2nd Place: Juan Cervantes Garcia, Charles E. Jordan High, Durham
3rd Place: Taylor Allen, Independence High, Charlotte


Visual Arts Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Himanish Verma, Fuller GT Elementary, Raleigh
2nd Place: Gracie Hicks, New Town Elementary, Waxhaw
3rd Place: Julia Chin, New Town Elementary, Waxhaw

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Rishabh Singh, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
2nd Place: Kinman Ho, Sherwood Forest Elementary, Winston-Salem
3rd Place: Lila Pfirman, Bradley Creek Elementary, Wilmington

Middle
1st Place: Amelia Laursen, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington
2nd Place: Bhavana Veeravalli, Robinson Middle School, Jay M., Charlotte
3rd Place: Kate Gray, Carmel Middle School, Charlotte

Senior
1st Place: Ally Whitman, South Mecklenburg High, Charlotte
2nd Place: Brigit Donovan, Ashley High, Wilmington
3rd Place: Daniel Mangano, South Mecklenburg High, Charlotte


Theme Search Winners

Smriti Balaji, Moore Magnet, Winston Salem
Tara Krishna, Jay M. Robinson Middle, Charlotte
Zoe Pacio, Swift Creek Elementary, Raleigh
Hanna Thigpen, Morehead Elementary, Greensboro
Lukas Westberg, Holly Grove Middle, Holly Springs