2012-2013 Reflections District Winners

The North Carolina PTA applauds students and PTA families across the state for participating in PTA Reflections, a national arts recognition program that encourages students to explore their talents and express themselves. District winners for 2012-2013 (listed below) move on to the state-level competition.

Kia Vista, Lake Rim Elementary, FayettevilleColton Casto, Williston Middle School, WilmingtonThor Gignac, East Forsyth Senior High, Kernersville

District 1

Visual Arts
Dylan Gray, Cape Hatteras Elem. School, Buxton
Teddy Harmon, Cape Hatteras Elem. School, Buxton
Ethen Lord, Cape Hatteras Elem. School, Buxton

District 2

Film
Jessica Robertson, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington

Literature
Sophia Fanning, Blair Elem. School, Wilmington
Jakob Triemstra, Parsley Elementary School, Wilmington
Kristina Ficken, Holly Shelter Middle School, Castle Hayne
Ava Salvant, Blair Elem. School, Wilmington

Music
Dean Centa, Eaton Elem. School, Wilmington
Callie Gray, Parsley Elementary School, Wilmington
Caroline Bagnal, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington

Photography
Joanna Armstrong-Zawacki, Laney High School, Wilmington
LaChristmas Graham, Snipes Elem. School, Wilmington
Colton Casto, Williston Middle School, Wilmington
Liam Deen, Ogden Elementary School, Wilmington

Visual Arts
Katherine Bartlett, New Hanover High School, Wilmington
Grace Milkes, Parsley Elementary School, Wilmington
Anna Lawrence, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington
Drake Scull, Parsley Elementary School, Wilmington

District 3

Dance
Rachel Delauder, Hillside High School, Durham
Katie Plitt, Green Hope High School, Cary
Delecia Utley, Hillside High School, Durham
Athena Kuang, Martin Middle School, Raleigh

Film
Brienna Kane, Broughton High, Raleigh
Christopher Wollum, Dillard Drive Elem. School, Raleigh
Emily Wollum, Dillard Drive Middle School, Raleigh
Gavin Ng, Alston Ridge Elementary, Cary

Literature
Patrick Hannon, Highcroft Drive Elementary, Cary
Sara Darwin, Holly Ridge Middle School, Holly Springs
Isabella Dorfman, Brogden Middle School, Durham
Vishal Ramasubramanian, Millbrook Elementary School, Raleigh

Music
Chris Sefton, Panther Creek High, Cary
Lindsay-Anne McCall, Root Elem. School, Raleigh
Brennan Stride, Mills Park Middle School, Cary

Photography
Olivia Althisar, Riverside High School, Durham
Emma Bogerd, Riverside High School, Durham
Selena Jallad, Middle Creek High School, Apex
Brooke Sigmon, Salem Elementary School, Apex

Visual Arts
India Crews, Panther Creek High, Cary
Avanti Panajkar, Farmington Woods Elem. School, Cary
Menaka Kumar, Davis Drive Middle School, Cary
Addison Bridger, Lacy Elem. School, Raleigh

District 4

Literature
Leyhannah Timpac, Glendale Acres C&FL Academy, Fayetteville

Music
Tommy Crissman, Sandhills Farm Life Elem. Sch, Carthage

Photography
Aubriana Bishop, Sandhills Farm Life Elem. Sch, Carthage

Visual Arts
Christine Brooks, Ashley Elementary School, Fayetteville
Kia Vista, Lake Rim Elementary School, Fayetteville

District 5

Dance
Grace Cronin, East Forsyth Senior High, Kernersville
Tali Patalano, SE Guilford Sr High School, Greensboro
Maci Hudson, Morehead Elementary School, Greensboro
Mikayla Stuart, Southeast Guilford Middle Sch, Greensboro

Film
Cooper Erickson, Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem
Siena Green, Pleasant Garden Elem. School, Pleasant Garden
Charlotte Dorn, The Academy at Lincoln, Greensboro
Rich Lyons, Walkertown Middle School, Walkertown

Literature
Michelle Heim, Ragsdale High School, Jamestown
Elizabeth Wallace, Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem
Rachel Roy, Altamahaw Ossipee Elem. School, Elon
Claire Campbell, Lindley Elem. School, Greensboro

Music
Mary Rodenbough, Grimsley Senior High School, Greensboro
Trisha Santanam, Wharton Elem. School, Greensboro
Mary Ann Chen, The Academy at Lincoln, Greensboro
William Woodruff, Hanes Magnet School, Winston-Salem

Photography
Ross Bennett, East Forsyth Senior High, Kernersville
Connie Zhang, Ephesus Road Elementary School, Chapel Hill
Grace Wagoner, Jefferson Middle Sch, Winston-Salem
Nicholas Epps, Triangle Lake Montessori, High Point

Visual Arts
Thor Gignac, East Forsyth Senior High, Kernersville
Agnes Jallah, Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem
Jennifer Smith, Weaver Education Center, Greensboro
Sienna Green, Pleasant Garden Elem. School, Pleasant Garden

District 6

Dance
Kirsten Powell, North Mecklenburg High School, Huntersville
Emma Simons, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Sophia Smith, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
Khushi Bhatt, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte

Film
Taegan Anderson, Providence Spring Elem. School, Charlotte
Walter Schultz, Robinson Middle School, Charlotte
Constantine Stefanidis, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte

Literature
Anna Kuntz, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Hannah Musa, Providence Spring Elem. School, Charlotte
Olivia Yang, Providence Spring Elem. School, Charlotte
Amelia Schupp, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw

Music
Taegan Anderson, Providence Spring Elem. School, Charlotte
Danielle Cooper, Patriots Elementary School, Concord
Catherine McMillan, Robinson Middle School, Charlotte
Reid Weikel, Sharon Elementary School, Charlotte

Photography
Mya Phifer, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
Elizabeth Schupp, Rea View Elementary School PTA, Waxhaw
Cleo Shannon, Sharon Elementary School, Charlotte
Isabella Dragone, Providence Spring Elem. School, Charlotte

Visual Arts
Valerie Ortiz, Hough High School, Cornelius
Elise Walsh, Weddington Elementary School, Matthews
Irene Park, Robinson Middle School, Charlotte
Jahmin Kim, Polo Ridge Elementary, Charlotte

Brooke Sigmon, Salem Elementary School, ApexValierie Ortiz, Hough High School, CorneliusMya Phifer, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte