2021-2022 Reflections “I Will Change the World By…”

NCPTA applauds students and PTA families across the state for participating in PTA Reflections, a national arts recognition program that encourages students to explore their talents and express themselves. First-place winners will move on to the National PTA competition.


NCPTA Reflections Celebration

Our North Carolina Parent Teacher Association (NCPTA) team is excited to share that the 2022 NCPTA Reflections Celebration will be held Saturday, May 21st, 2022 in Durham, NC on the campus of North Carolina Central University during the 2022 NCPTA Convention. Please save the date! Details to come soon! 


AND the 2022 STATE REFLECTIONS WINNERS ARE…

Special Artist Winners

Outstanding Interpretation
Lindsey Berry, William A. Hough High School PTSA, Cornelius, Visual Arts

Awards of Merit
Malak Bsiss, Turner Creek Elementary School PTA, Cary, Visual Arts

Jacob Cerveny, Douglas Elementary School PTA, Raleigh, Photography

Jacob Cerveny, Douglas Elementary School PTA, Raleigh, Film Production

James Purugganan, Neuse River Middle School PTA, Raleigh, Visual Arts

Nathan Radoll, Northern Elementary School PTA, Greensboro, Visual Arts


Dance Choreography Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Ishaan Sahijwani, Fuller Magnet Elementary School PTA, Raleigh

2nd Place: Mary Margaret Bouknight, Sharon Elementary School PTA, Charlotte

3rd Place: Eleanor Tuttle, Southwest Elementary School PTA, Clemmons

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)

1st Place: Shreya Balaji, RJ Reynolds High School PTSA, Winston-Salem                 

2nd Place: Emerson Dickey, Underwood Elementary School PTA, Raleigh             

3rd Place: Quinn Dudley, Vienna Elementary School PTA, Pfafftown

Middle
1st Place: Shia Raine Edwards, Moore Square Magnet Middle School PTSA, Raleigh

2nd Place: Smriti Balaji, Hanes Magnet School PTSA, Winston-Salem

3rd Place: Natalie Irvey, Lewisville Middle School PTSA, Lewisville

Senior

1st Place: Annie Fulk, RJ Reynolds High School PTSA, Winston-Salem

2nd Place: Dylan Szuch, Ashley High School PTA, Wilmington

3rd Place: Brooke Baldwin, William A. Hough High School PTSA, Cornelius


Film Production Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)

1st Place: Eva Washington, Ogden Elementary School PTA, Wilmington

2nd Place: Arvin Nambi, Cedar Fork Elementary School PTA, Morrisville

3rd Place: Rebecca Smith, Polo Ridge School PTA, Charlotte

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)

1st Place: Noah White, General Greene School PTA, Greensboro

2nd Place: Collin Maxwell, Vienna Elementary School PTA, Pfafftown

3rd Place: Gabriel Washington, Ogden Elementary School PTA, Wilmington

Middle

1st Place: Charlotte Goeken, Carmel Middle School PTA, Charlotte

2nd Place: Musa Zafiruddin, Fred.J.Carnage Magnet Middle School PTA, Raleigh

3rd Place: Jake Barrow, Myrtle Grove Middle School PTA, Wilmington

Senior

1st Place: Alanah Payne, Athens Drive Magnet High School PTA, Raleigh

2nd Place: Gabriel Irving, Weaver Education Center PTA, Greensboro


Literature Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Olivia Hayes, Clemmons Elementary School PTA, Clemmons

2nd Place: Mary Margaret Bouknight, Sharon Elementary School PTA, Charlotte

3rd Place: Rose Evelyn Datta, Wrightsville Beach Elementary School PTA, Wrightsville Beach

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)

1st Place: Anna Blalock, Eaton Elementary School PTA, Wilmington

2nd Place: Quinn Lee, Sherwood Forest Elementary School PTA, Winston-Salem

3rd Place: Ishan Sundaram, Parker Academic Center PTA, Charlotte

Middle

1st Place: Anamaria Travaglino, Rea Farms Academy PTA, Charlotte

2nd Place: Samantha Kawalec, Wiley Magnet Middle School PTSA, Winston-Salem

3rd Place: Olivia Watson, Myrtle Grove Middle School PTA, Wilmington

Senior

1st Place: Corrie Kelleigh, Emsley Laney High School PTA, Wilmington

2nd Place: Deven Kapoor, William A. Hough High School PTSA, Cornelius

3rd Place: Jessica Branch, Reagan High School PTSA, Pfafftown


Music Composition Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Arvin Nambi, Cedar Fork Elementary School PTA, Morrisville

2nd Place: Prisha Mandal, Jefferson Elementary School PTA, Winston-Salem

3rd Place: Madalyn Hively, Sharon Elementary School PTA, Charlotte

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)

1st Place: Celia Bradley, Sharon Elementary School PTA, Charlotte

2nd Place: Eera Bhawe, Carpenter Elementary School PTA, Cary

3rd Place: Srinidhi Iyer, Seawell Elementary School PTA, Chapel Hill

Middle
1st Place: Finn Lilja, Kiser Middle School PTA, Greensboro

2nd Place: Layne Spatola, Moore Square Magnet Middle School PTSA, Raleigh

3rd Place: Janani Nallasura, Rea Farms Academy PTA, Charlotte

Senior

1st Place: Gabriel Thompson, William A. Hough High School PTSA, Cornelius

2nd Place: Benjamin Eischeid, Cary High School PTSA, Cary

3rd Place: Victoria Clinger, Reagan High School PTSA, Pfafftown


Photography Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)

1st Place: Harper Huntzinger, Ogden Elementary School PTA, Wilmington

2nd Place: Nicolas Ruiz, Sharon Elementary School PTA, Charlotte

3rd Place: Jackson Powell, Jefferson Elementary School PTA, Winston-Salem

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Austin Isenhour, Timber Drive Elementary School PTA, Garner

2nd Place: Anay Santosh, Parker Academic Center PTA, Charlotte

3rd Place: Sriharini  Kiruthika, Jefferson Elementary School PTA, Winston-Salem

Middle

1st Place: Malvika Karna, Lewisville Middle School PTSA, Lewisville

2nd Place: Janani Nallasura, Rea Farms Academy PTA, Charlotte

3rd Place: Srisiri Chadalawada, Jay M. Robinson Middle School PTA, Charlotte

Senior

1st Place: Ava Shick, RJ Reynolds High School PTSA, Winston-Salem

2nd Place: Richard Lin, Hopewell High School PTSA, Huntersville

3rd Place: Rushil Saggi, Green Level High School PTSA, Cary


Visual Arts Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)

1st Place: Avery  Hogan, Caleb’s Creek Elementary School PTA, Kernersville

2nd Place: Lucy McDaniel, Sharon Elementary School PTA, Charlotte

3rd Place: Ella Haley, Ogden Elementary School PTA, Wilmington

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)

1st Place: Emilia Yates, General Greene School PTA, Greensboro

2nd Place: Sailor Martin, Wrightsville Beach Elementary School PTA, Wrightsville Beach

3rd Place: Ryan Joseph, Polo Ridge School PTA, Charlotte

Middle

1st Place: Coleman Ferguson, Carmel Middle School PTA, Charlotte

2nd Place: Avalyn Midkiff, Wiley Magnet Middle School PTSA, Winston-Salem

3rd Place: PB Siddhanth, Salem Middle School PTA, Apex

Senior

1st Place: Thanda Su Kyi, Carrboro High School PTSA, Carrboro

2nd Place: Katie Burns, William A. Hough High School PTSA, Cornelius

3rd Place: Zira Blue Dowd, Weaver Education Center PTA, Greensboro


Theme Search Winners

Addison Domingo, Clemmons Elementary School, Clemmons

Anna Kranz, Mills Park Elementary, Cary 

Saee Pol, Alston Ridge Middle School, Cary

Arul Saggi, White Oak Elementary PTA, Apex

Musa Zafiruddin, Carnage Middle School, Raleigh

Scroll to Top