2020-21 Reflections State-Level Winners

I Matter Because…

NCPTA applauds students and PTA families across the state for participating in PTA Reflections, a national arts recognition program that encourages students to explore their talents and express themselves. First-place winners will move on to the National PTA competition.


NCPTA Reflections Celebration

Our North Carolina Parent Teacher Association (NCPTA) team is excited to share that the 2021 NCPTA Reflections Celebration was held virtually! This allowed families from across the state to join us!

In case you missed it! NCPTA celebrated the State Reflections winners at the NCPTA Virtual Reflections Celebration on Saturday, April 24, 2021. Click here to watch the Virtual Reflections Celebration!


AND the 2021 STATE REFLECTIONS WINNERS ARE…

Special Artist Winners

Outstanding Interpretation
Jacob Cerveny, Douglas Creative Arts-Sci. Magnet School, Raleigh, Film

Awards of Merit
Derrick Brown Jr, Scotts Ridge Elementary School, Apex, Visual Arts
Malavika Thayil, Carmel Middle School, Charlotte, Dance
Sai K Pranavan, Morrisville Year Rd. Elementary School, Morrisville, Music
James Purugganan, Neuse River Middle School, Raleigh, Visual Arts


Dance Choreography Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place:  Zayna Bock, Beverly Woods Elementary School, Charlotte
2nd Place: Navya Karki, White Oak Elementary School, Apex
3rd Place: Mia Fahey, Sherwood Forest Elementary School, Winston-Salem

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Katarina Lucia Rosario-Soto, McDougle Elementary School, Chapel Hill
2nd Place: Ketana Sundaram, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
3rd Place: Kaitlyn Schwartzenberg, Kitty Hawk Elementary School, Kitty Hawk

Middle
1st Place: Kyra Lewis, Holly Ridge Middle School, Holly Springs

Senior
1st Place: Anna Zwigard, R.J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem
2nd Place: Dylan Szuch, Ashley High School, Wilmington
3rd Place: Brooke Baldwin, William A. Hough High School, Cornelius


Film Production Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Arnav Choudepally, Cedar Fork Elementary School, Morrisville
2nd Place: Blaise Rhodes, Ogden Elementary School, Wilmington
3rd Place: Kaleigh Clarke, Torrence Creek Elementary School, Huntersville

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Ritvik Shivakumar, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
2nd Place: Olivia Luten, Torrence Creek Elementary School, Huntersville
3rd Place: Journie Watlington, David D. Jones School, Greensboro

Middle
1st Place: Kai Preddy, West Millbrook Middle School, Raleigh
2nd Place: Jake Barrow, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington

Senior
1st Place: Jasmyn Walker, Emsley Laney High School, Wilmington
2nd Place: Alanah Payne, Athens Drive High School, Raleigh
3rd Place: Hannah Ford, Dudley Senior High School, Greensboro


Literature Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Andrew Warren Collins, Wrightsville Beach Elementary School, Wrightsville Beach
2nd Place: Jon-Owen Cape, Middle Creek Elementary School, Apex
3rd Place: Avila St. Pierre, Ogden Elementary School, Wilmington

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Hayden Chappell, Scotts Ridge Elementary School, Apex
2nd Place: Saanvi Kasera, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
3rd Place: Noah Schleiden, Kitty Hawk Elementary School, Kitty Hawk

Middle
1st Place: Charlotte Smith, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, Winston-Salem
2nd Place: Olivia Watson, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington
3rd Place: Matthew Cai, Jay M. Robinson Middle School, Charlotte

Senior
1st Place: Gabriel Irving, Weaver Education Center, Greensboro
2nd Place: Shaun Kawalec, R.J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem
3rd Place: Savannah Dowtin, Weaver Education Center, Greensboro


Music Composition Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Arvin Nambi, Cedar Fork Elementary School, Morrisville
2nd Place: Carmen Munoz Ruiz, Rashkis Elementary School, Chapel Hill

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Kairav Singh, Cedar Fork Elementary School, Morrisville
2nd Place: Murari Raghavan, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
3rd Place: Celia Bradley, Sharon Elementary School, Charlotte

Middle
1st Place: Scott McFarland, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington
2nd Place: Chloe Solum, McDougle Middle School, Chapel Hill

Senior
1st Place: Zachary Chase Bonin, Apex Friendship High School, Apex
2nd Place: Connor Romney, R.J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem
3rd Place: Genchen Hang, Hopewell High School, Huntersville


Photography Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Annabelle Pate, Douglas Creative Arts-Sci. Magnet School, Raleigh
2nd Place: William Goldberg, Sharon Elementary School, Charlotte
3rd Place: Addison Domingo, Clemmons Elementary School, Clemmons

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Harshith Paidmarri, Parkside Elementary School, Morrisville
2nd Place: Ella Hennessy, Sharon Elementary School, Charlotte
3rd Place: Holden Hudspeth, Kitty Hawk Elementary School, Kitty Hawk

Middle
1st Place: Adalynn Mulvey-Rose, Martin Middle School, Raleigh
2nd Place: Tara Nambi, Carnage GT Magnet Middle School, Raleigh
3rd Place: Jack Walker, Emma Trask Middle School, Wilmington

Senior
1st Place: Carl Bernstein, Ashley High School, Wilmington
2nd Place: Lexi Lovelace, William A. Hough High School, Cornelius
3rd Place: Ava Shick, R.J. Reynolds High School, Winston-Salem


Visual Arts Winners

Primary (K-2nd grade)
1st Place: Remi Murray, Holly Springs Elementary School, Holly Springs
2nd Place: Amelia Davis, Morris Grove Elementary School, Chapel Hill
3rd Place: Hazel Tanguay, Polo Ridge Elementary School, Charlotte

Intermediate (3rd-5th grade)
1st Place: Shreya Balaji, Brunson Elementary School, Winston-Salem
2nd Place: Sofiya Ushakova, Estes Hills Elementary School, Chapel Hill
3rd Place: Akshaya Murali, Polo Ridge Elementary School, Charlotte

Middle
1st Place: Emily Johnston, Holly Ridge Middle School, Holly Springs
2nd Place: Cora Suhrie, Myrtle Grove Middle School, Wilmington
3rd Place: Teresa Ziqiao Fang, Smith Middle School, Chapel Hill

Senior
1st Place: Chloe Viviers, Chapel Hill High School, Chapel Hill
2nd Place: Ashley Lewis, Reagan High School, Pfafftown
3rd Place: Emily Bothwell, William A. Hough High School, Cornelius


Theme Search Winners

Rachit Chandrakul, Paisley IB Magnet School, Winston Salem
Tara Nambi, Carnage Middle School, Raleigh
Suhana Panigrahi, Barringer Academic Center, Charlotte
Zoe Powell, Green Elementary School, Raleigh